Wheel - Recordkeeping

When To Complete an I9 for a Rehired Employee?

Question:  

We are starting to gear up for seasonal hiring for the summer.  If I rehire seasonal workers from last year, do I need to have them complete a new I9 form?

Answer:  

According to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, if an employee is rehired within three (3) years of the date that a previous Form I-9 was completed there are two options:  

  1. The employer may complete a new Form I-9 for the worker.
  2. Complete Section 3 of the previously completed Form I-9.

Recordkeeping can be a daunting task, especially once you get behind in filing. Keeping some documents accessible, but confidential is extremely important. Strategic HR, inc. has an easy to use desktop reference to assist with managing employee documentation and record retention. Visit our HR Store page to learn more about this handy tool.